Premio

Enrico Anglesio Prize 2020 Virtual, and satellite Special Prizes
The WINNERS

Here the recorded video of the Award Ceremony
Finalists’ Video Presentations

The Enrico Anglesio Prize 2020 Virtual. Offered by the Fondo Elena Moroni, Turin, Italy. This prize goes to the best absolute scoring.

The Enrico Anglesio Prize 2020 Virtual

See here for the Prize’s Rules PDF

Enrico Anglesio (1908 – 2003)



Graduated in medicine in 1933, was a pioneer of modern oncology and chemotherapy in Italy. He contributed to research on lymphomas and founded one of the first Cancer Registries in the Southern European region, directing the coordination bodies of descriptive epidemiology. Enrico Anglesio had an active role in the UICC and was National Councillor and President of the Turin branch of the Italian League Against Cancer. He wrote several scientific publications, a digest of practical oncology and a brief history of oncology.

The Enrico Anglesio Prize
Offered by the Fondo Elena Moroni

went to:

Diana R Withrow, M.Sc, PhD, National Cancer Institute, Bethesda, USA for her work on:
Trends in non-malignant brain tumors incidence by source of diagnosis in USA, 2004-17


Diana Withrow is a Research Fellow in the Radiation Epidemiology Branch of the Division of Cancer Epidemiology and Genetics at the U.S. National Cancer Institute (NCI). Dr. Withrow earned her M.Sc. in epidemiology from the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine and her Ph.D. in epidemiology from the University of Toronto. In 2016, Dr. Withrow came to the NCI as a post-doctoral fellow to study subsequent cancer risk among cancer survivors, focusing on risks associated with medical exposures such as radiotherapy. Throughout her fellowship, her research interests have continued to include cancer trends and surveillance, and employing large administrative databases to measure cancer disparities and monitor progress toward their reduction.

The Elvo Tempia Special Prize. Offered by the Fondazione Tempia, Biella, Italy. The Prize goes to the youngest best scoring candidate among the five scoring positions after the absolute winner.

The Elvo Tempia Special Prize

Elvo Tempia Valenta (1920 – 2004)



A young men during World War II, Mr Tempia joined the Italian patriotic troops that flanked the Allied armies in fighting the Nazis.
After the end of the war, he committed himself as a local politician and trade union leader. His long  political and civil engagement culminated with the election as a member of the Italian National Parliament.
A family tragedy that happened during the eighties, the death due to cancer of a young son, stimulated Mr Tempia to establish The Fondo Edo Tempia, an advocacy organization based in Biella, Piedmont. The organization rapidly expanded as one of the largest in its country, with activities in health education, in primary cancer prevention and screening, and in assuring support to research laboratories and hospital departments.

The Elvo Tempia Special Prize
Offered by the Tempia Foundation

went to:

Christiane Rudolph, MMedSC,  University of Lubeck, Germany, for her work:
Breast cancer survival in German-Danish border regions


Christiane Rudolph, MMedSc, is currently a PhD candidate and member of the research staff at the Institute for Cancer Epidemiology at the University of Lübeck, Germany. She earned her BSc in Health Sciences from the Hamburg University of Applied Sciences, Germany, in 2014. In 2016, she earned her MMedSc in Public Health Epidemiology from Karolinska Institutet, Sweden. During her studies in Sweden, she was awarded a scholarship for the academic year 2015/2016 from the German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD). Working with Prof. Dr. Alexander Katalinic at the University of Lübeck, her doctoral research revolves around quality indicators in oncological care including cancer survival and patient-reported experiences and outcomes (PREMs and PROMs).

The Sharon S Whelan Special Prize. Offered by the International Association of Cancer registries, Lyon, France. This prize goes to the best scoring candidate coming from a Low-Middle Income Country

The Sharon Whelan Special Prize

Sharon L Whelan (1948 – 2016)



Sharon Whelan joined the staff of the Descriptive Epidemiology Unit at the International Agency for Research on Cancer few years after the establishment of that Institution in Lyon. There she spent her whole career, in the position of research assistant. Sharon’s main tasks have been two.
First, she was, beside the chief of the Unit, the person behind the planning, the collection of the data, and the editing of the well known international compendium Cancer Incidence in Five Continents.
Second, she assured for decades the organization of the activities of the International Association of Cancer Registries, the IACR, whose office is hosted at the IARC premise in Lyon. After retiring from the Agency, Sharon remained active with the Association, and in particular she authored the first contribution on its history, a long journal article appeared on the Asian Pacific Journal of Cancer Prevention

The Sharon L Whelan Special Prize
Offered by the International Association of Cancer Registries

went to:

Wilmer A Tarupi , MD, Ms, UTE University, Quito, Ecuador, for his work:
Educational inequalities in gastric cancer incidence and mortality, Quito 1996-2015


Wilmer Tarupi. Medical doctor at the “Universidad UTE” of Quito, Ecuador; Master of Science in Epidemiology from the Johannes Gutenberg Mainz Universität, Germany; PhD candidate in Public Health at the “Universidad Nacional de Colombia”, Sede Bogotá. He is currently a research professor at the Faculty of Health Sciences at the “Universidad UTE”, a position he has held since 2011, and leader of the Collective Health research group since 2018, with whom he develops several scientific research proposals in Cancer Epidemiology. Since 2019 is Regional Trainer of the Global Initiative for the Development of Cancer Registries of the International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC-GICR NeT).

Here the recorded video of the Award Ceremony

Reglas y Formulario

ODT DOC PDF
 El Premio Enrico Anglesio se otorga cada año a un joven investigador en epidemiología del cáncer, en dos ocasiones: la reunión anual GRELL (Groupe pour l’Epidémiologie et l’Enregistrement du cancer dans les Pays de Langue Latine), y la reunión anual IACR (Asociación Internacional de Registros de Cáncer). La reunión GRELL se celebra tradicionalmente en el Día de la Ascensión. Enrico Anglesio fue uno de los fundadores del GRELL y su primer Presidente. También ha sido galardonado con la Membresía Honoraria de la IACR en 1985.


A partir del 2017, la edición GRELL del Premio Enrico Anglesio se fusiona con la edición IACR. Esperamos que los epidemiólogos jóvenes de países de lenguas latinas aprovechen la oportunidad para postularse a una competencia internacional, que garantiza audiencias más amplias y participen con entusiasmo (especialmente cuando el Congreso IACR se desarrolle en in Europa).

Mientras tanto, el Fondo Elena Moroni está trabajando para lanzar nuevas ediciones del Premio Enrico Anglesio en campos de disciplinas parcialmente distintas, coherentemente la dedicación del Profesor Anglesio a la oncología clínica y promoción.


Ganador 2019

Edición IACR

El Premio Enrico Anglesio fue otorgado en Vancouver (Canadá) el 13 de junio de 2019 a Quinn Ostrom de Houston, Texas por su presentación del estudio “Relative survival after diagnosis with a primary brain or other CNS tumor in the National Program of Cancer Registries, 2001-2014.

El estudio fue publicado en la revista, con revisión de pares,  Neuro-Oncology Practice (XX, 1-7, 2019 doi: 10.1093 / nop / npz059) con el título “Relative survival after diagnosis with a primary brain or other central nervous system tumor in the National Program of Cancer Registries, 2004 to 2014”.

Ganador 2018

Edición IACR

El Premio Enrico Anglesio se otorgó el Arequipa (Perú)  el 15 de noviembre de 2018 a Keiu Paapsi de Tallin, Estonia, por su presentación del estudio “Population based survival trends in childhood cancer in Estonia, 1970–2014”.

Ganador 2017

Edición IACR

El Premio Enrico Anglesio fue otorgado en Utrecht (Holanda), el 19  de Octubre a Simone Versteeg, de Utrecht por la presentación del estudio:  “Centralisation of cancer surgery and the impact on patients’ travel burden”.

Este trabajo fue luego publicado en la revista Health Policy con il título “Centralisation of cancer surgery and the impact on patients’ travel burden”,  y por lo tanto el Premio fue duplicado.

Ganadores 2016

Edición IACR

El Premio Enrico Anglesio fue otorgado en Marrakech (Marruecos) el 21 de octubre de 2016 a Lidia Sacchetto de Turín, Italia, por su presentación del estudio “In situ, thin and thick melanoma in Europe: how and where are they increasing?”.

El estudio ha sido publicado en el European Journal of Cancer, revisado por pares, con el título:  “Trends in incidence of thick, thin and in situ melanoma in Europe”.

Edición GRELL

El Premio Enrico Anglesio fue otorgado en Albi (Francia) el 6 de mayo de 2016 a Daniel Jurado de Pasto, Colombia, por su presentación del estudio “Exploring social causal pathways for cervical cancer survival in low and middle income settings”.

Ganadores 2015

Edición IACR

El Premio Enrico Anglesio fue otorgado en Mumbai (India) el 10 de octubre de 2015 a Hanna Tervonen de Adelaide, Australia por su presentación del estudio: “Cancer survival and summary stage among Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people in NSW”.

Edición GRELL

El Premio Enrico Anglesio fue otorgado en Reus (España) el 15 de mayo de 2015 a David Jegou, de Bruselas, Bélgica, por su presentación del estudio “Trends in Incidence: a proposal to automatically check the linearity assumption for calculation of EAPC.”

Ganadores 2014

Edición IACR

El Premio Enrico Anglesio fue otorgado en Ottawa, Canadá, el 28 de Junio 2014, a Clara Castro, de Porto, Portugal, por la presentación del trabajo: “Predicting cancer incidence in the north of Portugal for the years 2013, 2015 and 2020”

Edición GRELL

El Premio Enrico Anglesio ha sido otorgado en Ginebra, Suiza, el 30 de Mayo 2014, a Robin Schaffar, de Ginebra, por la presentación del trabajo: “Estimation of net survival in Geneva using both, cause specific and relative survival settings”.

Ganadores 2013

Edición IACR

El Premio Enrico Anglesio fue otorgado en Buenos Aires, Argentina, el 24 de Octubre 2013, a Man Méziane, de Casablanca (Marruecos), por la presentación del trabajo: “The Moroccan Breast Cancer Registry (MBCR): Assessment of Breast Cancer Risk in Morocco”.

Edición GRELL

El Premio Enrico Anglesio fue otorgado en Siracusa, Italia, el 10 de Mayo 2013 a Morgane Mounier de Dijon, Francia, por la presentación del trabajo: “ Changes in therapeutic management  of follicular lymphoma: which impact on the excess mortality in the general population”. 

Ganadores 2012

Edición IACR

El Premio Enrico Anglesio fue otorgado en Cork, Irlanda, el 17 de Setiembre 2012 a Susan Spillane, de Dublin, por la presentación del trabajo: “Use of the antidiabetic drug meteormin and disease spread at diagnosis in colorectal cancer”. 

El estudio ha sido después publicado en la revista Cancer Epidemiology con el titulo “Metformin exposure and disseminated disease in patients with colorectal cancer”.

Edición GRELL

El Premio Enrico Anglesio fue otorgado en Porto, Portugal, el 18 de Mayo 2012 a Jérémie Jégu, de Estrasburgo (Francia), por la presentación del trabajo: “Trends over three decades of the risk of second primary cancer among patients with head and neck cancer in Bas-Rhin”.

Este trabajo ha sido después publicado en la revista “Oral Oncology” y por lo tanto el premio ha sido duplicado.

Ganadores 2011

Edición IACR

El Premio Enrico Anglesio fue otorgado en Balaclava, Mauritius, el 13 de Octubre 2011, a Mugi Wahidin de Yakarta, Indonesia, por la presentación del trabajo: “Method of Population-Based Cancer Registry in Indonesia”.

Edición GRELL

El Premio Enrico Anglesio fue otorgado en Caen (Francia) el 3 de Junio 2011 a Carole Pornet por su trabajo: “Socio-geographic determinants for compliance to organised colorectal and breast cancer screening programmes”.

Ganadores 2010 

Edición IACR

El Premio Enrico Anglesio fue otorgado en Yokohama, Japón, el 12 de Octubre 2010, a Yuri Ito, de Osaka, Japón, por la presentación del trabajo: “Trends in cure fraction for colorectal cancer in Osaka, Japan, between 1975 and 2000”.

Edición GRELL

El Premio Enrico Anglesio ha sido otorgado en Toledo, España, el 14 de Mayo 2010, a Bárbara Peleteiro de Porto, Portugal, por la presentación del trabajo: “Salt intake and gastric cancer risk according to Helicobacter Pylori infection, tumor location and histological type”.

El trabajo ha sido luego publicado en la revista British Journal of Cancer (Br J Cancer, 2011 Jan 4; 104 (1): 198-207) , y el premio ha sido triplicado. 

Ganadores de Ediciones GRELL anteriores

2009

El Premio Enrico Anglesio fue otorgado en Lugano, el 22 de mayo de 2009, a Cyrille Delpierre, Toulouse (Francia) por la presentación del trabajo: “ Sur-diagnostique et sur-traitement: estimation de l’impart de l’utilisation du PSA comme dépistage du cancer prostatique dans la population française”.

2008

El Premio Enrico Anglesio, en ocasión de la tercera edición coincidente con el centenario del nacimiento de Anglesio, fue duplicado y otorgado a dos candidatos, resultando ganadores ex aequo. El Premio, otorgado en Parma el 2 de mayo 2008, ha sido para:

Claudia Allemanni, del Instituto de Tumores de Milán, por la comunicación intitulada “Breast cancer survival and alcohol consumption”. El trabajo ha sido luego publicado en la revista Tumori ( Tumori. 2001 Mar-Apr; 97 (2): 142-8.).

Alessandra Spitale del Registro de Tumores del Canton Ticino, por la comunicación de titulo: “Neo-adjuvant radiotherapy in locally advanced rectal cancers improvise survival: comparison between clinical trials findings and population-based observation. An analysis of Ticino Cancer Registry ( South of Switzerland) 1996-2003”

Además del premio en dinero, las dos ganadoras de la edición 2008 recibieron, como el ganador  de la edición precedente, el espléndido trofeo recuerdo, ofrecido por Michèle y Pierre Band de Montreal. 

2007

El Premio Enrico Anglesio fue otorgado en Montreal, el 19 mayo de 2007, a Jérémie Rudant, Paris, Francia por la presentación de un trabajo de titulo “Household pesticides use and childhood hemopoietic malignancies: the ESCALE Study (SFCE)”.

El trabajo ha sido luego publicado en la revista Environmental Health Perspectives (Environ Health Perspect. 2007, Dec; 115 (12): 1787-93), y el premio ha sido triplicado.

Además del premio en dinero, el ganador recibió un espléndido trofeo recuerdo, ofrecido por el organizador del congreso, Dr. Pierre Band de Montreal y su esposa Michèle.  

2006

El Premio Enrico Anglesio fue otorgado en Palma de Mallorca, el 26 mayo de 2006, a Fulvio Ricceri de Turín (Italia) por la presentación de un trabajo de titulo “Survival of Patients with Multiple Primary Tumors: an application to patient with a breast cancer from the Piedmont Cancer Registry”.

El trabajo ha sido luego publicado en la revista “Emerging themes in Epidemiol. 2009 Feb 27; 6:2)


Round GRELL, participants by country

Country of the CandidatesEdition
Mallorca 2006Montreal 2007Parma 2008Lugano 2009Toledo 2010Caen 2011Porto 2012Siracusa 2013Genève 2014Reus 2015Albi 2016TotalWinner
Belgium0000000001121
Brazil0000001000010
Colombia0000001001131
France01120322323195
Italy42211025203222
Portugal0101101000041
Romania0000101000020
Spain0111301000180
Switzerland0011110020062
Total455674977496712

The number of winners is different from the number of editions, due to the duplication of the prize in 2008.

Round IACR

EditionWinnerOther CompetitorsTotal number of participants
  Yokohama  2010 JapanJapan, Korea, Spain, The Netherlands, UK(2)7
  Mauritius  2011 IndonesiaKorea, Nigeria3
  Cork  2012 IrelandItaly, Sweden, Switzerland, The Netherlands, UK6
  Buenos Aires  2013  MoroccoBrazil, Italy, Portugal4
  Ottawa  2014 PortugalCanada(2), Colombia, USA5
  Mumbai  2015 AustraliaCanada, India(3), Kenya(2), Nigeria, Slovakia9
  Marrakesh  2016 ItalyArgentina, France, Greece, Japan, Morocco, UK(3), USA10
  Utrecht  2017 The NetherlandsBelgium(2), France(2), Germany, Italy, Russia, The Netherlands(4)12
  Arequipa  2018 EstoniaBrazil, Colombia, Ecuador, Japan (2), France, South Africa8
  Vancouver  2019 USABrazil, Canada (2), Japan (2), Libya, Mauritius, Nepal, UK (2), USA (8)19
  2020  Virtual USAColombia, Ecuador, Germany, Japan (2), Portugal, Spain, Switzerland (2), The Netherlands, Tunisia, UK (2), USA 15

The jury

The President

Stefano Rosso (Italy)

The pool of Jurors

Joanne Aitken
(Australia)

Claudia Allemani
(UK)

Andrea Bordoni
(Switzerland)

Harry Comber
(Ireland)

Stella de Sabata
(Switzerland)

Jaume Galceran
(Spain)

Betsy Kohler
(USA)

Anne Korir
(Uganda)

Dora I. Loria
(Argentina)

Tomohiro
Matsuda
(Japan)

Marion Piñeros
(France)

Sabine Siesling
(Netherlands)

Hans Storm
(Denmark)

Elizabeth Van Eycken
(Belgium)

Vesna Zadnik
(Slovenia)

The past editions also had as Jury Members:


© 2020 Fondo Elena Moroni • Via San Secondo 25, 10128 Torino, Italy • info@fondoelenamoroni.org