Il Premio

Enrico Anglesio Prize 2020 Virtual, and satellite Special Prizes
The WINNERS

Here the recorded video of the Award Ceremony
Finalists’ Video Presentations

The Enrico Anglesio Prize 2020 Virtual. Offered by the Fondo Elena Moroni, Turin, Italy. This prize goes to the best absolute scoring.

The Enrico Anglesio Prize 2020 Virtual

See here for the Prize’s Rules PDF

Enrico Anglesio (1908 – 2003)



Graduated in medicine in 1933, was a pioneer of modern oncology and chemotherapy in Italy. He contributed to research on lymphomas and founded one of the first Cancer Registries in the Southern European region, directing the coordination bodies of descriptive epidemiology. Enrico Anglesio had an active role in the UICC and was National Councillor and President of the Turin branch of the Italian League Against Cancer. He wrote several scientific publications, a digest of practical oncology and a brief history of oncology.

The Enrico Anglesio Prize
Offered by the Fondo Elena Moroni

went to:

Diana R Withrow, M.Sc, PhD, National Cancer Institute, Bethesda, USA for her work on:
Trends in non-malignant brain tumors incidence by source of diagnosis in USA, 2004-17


Diana Withrow is a Research Fellow in the Radiation Epidemiology Branch of the Division of Cancer Epidemiology and Genetics at the U.S. National Cancer Institute (NCI). Dr. Withrow earned her M.Sc. in epidemiology from the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine and her Ph.D. in epidemiology from the University of Toronto. In 2016, Dr. Withrow came to the NCI as a post-doctoral fellow to study subsequent cancer risk among cancer survivors, focusing on risks associated with medical exposures such as radiotherapy. Throughout her fellowship, her research interests have continued to include cancer trends and surveillance, and employing large administrative databases to measure cancer disparities and monitor progress toward their reduction.

The Elvo Tempia Special Prize. Offered by the Fondazione Tempia, Biella, Italy. The Prize goes to the youngest best scoring candidate among the five scoring positions after the absolute winner.

The Elvo Tempia Special Prize

Elvo Tempia Valenta (1920 – 2004)



A young men during World War II, Mr Tempia joined the Italian patriotic troops that flanked the Allied armies in fighting the Nazis.
After the end of the war, he committed himself as a local politician and trade union leader. His long  political and civil engagement culminated with the election as a member of the Italian National Parliament.
A family tragedy that happened during the eighties, the death due to cancer of a young son, stimulated Mr Tempia to establish The Fondo Edo Tempia, an advocacy organization based in Biella, Piedmont. The organization rapidly expanded as one of the largest in its country, with activities in health education, in primary cancer prevention and screening, and in assuring support to research laboratories and hospital departments.

The Elvo Tempia Special Prize
Offered by the Tempia Foundation

went to:

Christiane Rudolph, MMedSC,  University of Lubeck, Germany, for her work:
Breast cancer survival in German-Danish border regions


Christiane Rudolph, MMedSc, is currently a PhD candidate and member of the research staff at the Institute for Cancer Epidemiology at the University of Lübeck, Germany. She earned her BSc in Health Sciences from the Hamburg University of Applied Sciences, Germany, in 2014. In 2016, she earned her MMedSc in Public Health Epidemiology from Karolinska Institutet, Sweden. During her studies in Sweden, she was awarded a scholarship for the academic year 2015/2016 from the German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD). Working with Prof. Dr. Alexander Katalinic at the University of Lübeck, her doctoral research revolves around quality indicators in oncological care including cancer survival and patient-reported experiences and outcomes (PREMs and PROMs).

The Sharon S Whelan Special Prize. Offered by the International Association of Cancer registries, Lyon, France. This prize goes to the best scoring candidate coming from a Low-Middle Income Country

The Sharon Whelan Special Prize

Sharon L Whelan (1948 – 2016)



Sharon Whelan joined the staff of the Descriptive Epidemiology Unit at the International Agency for Research on Cancer few years after the establishment of that Institution in Lyon. There she spent her whole career, in the position of research assistant. Sharon’s main tasks have been two.
First, she was, beside the chief of the Unit, the person behind the planning, the collection of the data, and the editing of the well known international compendium Cancer Incidence in Five Continents.
Second, she assured for decades the organization of the activities of the International Association of Cancer Registries, the IACR, whose office is hosted at the IARC premise in Lyon. After retiring from the Agency, Sharon remained active with the Association, and in particular she authored the first contribution on its history, a long journal article appeared on the Asian Pacific Journal of Cancer Prevention

The Sharon L Whelan Special Prize
Offered by the International Association of Cancer Registries

went to:

Wilmer A Tarupi , MD, Ms, UTE University, Quito, Ecuador, for his work:
Educational inequalities in gastric cancer incidence and mortality, Quito 1996-2015


Wilmer Tarupi. Medical doctor at the “Universidad UTE” of Quito, Ecuador; Master of Science in Epidemiology from the Johannes Gutenberg Mainz Universität, Germany; PhD candidate in Public Health at the “Universidad Nacional de Colombia”, Sede Bogotá. He is currently a research professor at the Faculty of Health Sciences at the “Universidad UTE”, a position he has held since 2011, and leader of the Collective Health research group since 2018, with whom he develops several scientific research proposals in Cancer Epidemiology. Since 2019 is Regional Trainer of the Global Initiative for the Development of Cancer Registries of the International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC-GICR NeT).

Here the recorded video of the Award Ceremony

Bando & modulo

ODT DOC PDF
Il Premio Enrico Anglesio viene conferito ogni anno ad un giovane ricercatore in epidemiologia dei tumori, in due occasioni: la riunione annuale del GRELL (Groupe pour l’Epidémiologie et l’Enregistrement du Cancer dans les Pays de Langue Latine) e la riunione annuale del IACR (International Association of Cancer Registries). La riunione del GRELL si svolge per tradizione il giorno dell’Ascensione. Enrico Anglesio è stato fra i fondatori del GRELL e ne è stato il primo Presidente. Egli è stato anche nominato Honorary Member della IACR nel 1985.


A partire dal 2017, l’edizione GRELL del Premio Enrico Anglesio è unificata con l’edizione IACR. Ci attendiamo che i giovani epidemiologi dell’area latina sappiano cogliere la stimolante opportunità offerta da un concorso internazionale e partecipino con entusiasmo (specialmente quando il Congresso IACR si svolge in Europa).

Congiuntamente, il Fondo Elena Moroni sta costruendo nuove edizioni del Premio Enrico Anglesio in ambienti disciplinari parzialmente diversi, in coerenza con l’impegno profuso dal Prof Anglesio in oncologia clinica e advocacy.


Il vincitore del 2019

Round IACR

Il Premio Enrico Anglesio è stato conferito a Vancouver (Canada) il 13 giugno 2019 a Quinn Ostrom di Houston (Texas) per la presentazione dello studio “Relative survival after diagnosis with a primary brain or other CNS tumor in the National Program of Cancer Registries, 2001-2014”.

Questo studio è stato pubblicato sulla rivista Neuro-Oncology Practice (XX, 1–7, 2019 doi:10.1093/nop/npz059) con il titolo “Relative survival after diagnosis with a primary brain or other central nervous system tumor in the National Program of Cancer Registries, 2004 to 2014“.

Il vincitore del 2018

Round IACR

Il Premio Enrico Anglesio è stato conferito a Arequipa (Peru) il 15 November 2018 a Keiu Paapsi di Tallin (Estonia) per la presentazione dello studio “Population based survival trends in childhood cancer in Estonia, 1970–2014”.

Il vincitore del 2017

Round IACR

Il Premio Enrico Anglesio è stato conferito a Utrecht (Olanda), il 19 ottobre 2017, a Simone Versteeg, di Utrecht (Olanda) per la presentazione dello studio “Centralisation of cancer surgery and the impact on patients’ travel burden”.

Questo studio è stato pubblicato sulla rivista Health Policy con il titolo “Centralisation of cancer surgery and the impact on patients’ travel burden”, e perciò il premio è stato raddoppiato.

I vincitori del 2016

Round IACR

Il Premio Enrico Anglesio è stato conferito a Marrakesh (Marocco), il 21 ottobre 2016, a Lidia Sacchetto, di Torino (Italia) per la presentazione dello studio “In situ, thin and thick melanoma in Europe: how and where are they increasing?”.

Questo studio è stato pubblicato sulla rivista European Journal of Cancer con il titolo “Trends in incidence of thick, thin and in situ melanoma in Europe”.

Round GRELL

Il Premio Enrico Anglesio è stato conferito a Albi (Francia), il 6 maggio 2016, a Daniel Jurado, di Pasto (Colombia) per la presentazione dello studio “Exploring social causal pathways for cervical cancer survival in low and middle income settings”.

I Vincitori del 2015

Round IACR

Il Premio Enrico Anglesio è stato conferito a Mumbai (India), il 10 ottobre 2015, a Hanna Tervonen, di Adelaide (Australia) per la presentazione dello studio “Cancer survival and summary stage among Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people in NSW”.

Round GRELL

Il Premio Enrico Anglesio è stato conferito a Reus (Spagna), il 15 maggio 2015, a David Jegou, di Bruxelles (Belgio) per la presentazione dello studio “Trends in Incidence: a proposal to automatically check the linearity assumption for calculation of EAPC.”

I Vincitori del 2014

Round IACR

Il Premio Enrico Anglesio è stato conferito a Ottawa (Canada), il 28 giugno 2014, a Clara Castro, di Porto (Portogallo) per la presentazione dello studio “Predicting cancer incidence in the north of Portugal for the years 2013, 2015 and 2020”.

Questo studio è stato pubblicato sulla rivista European Journal of Cancer Prevention con il titolo “Cancer incidence predictions in the North of Portugal: keeping population-based cancer registration up to date”, e perciò il premio è stato raddoppiato.

Round GRELL

Il Premio Enrico Anglesio è stato conferito a Ginevra (Svizzera), il 30 maggio 2014, a Robin Schaffar, di Ginevra (Svizzera) per la presentazione dello studio “Estimation of net survival in Geneva using both cause-specific and relative survival settings”.

Questo studio è stato pubblicato sulla rivista Cancer Epidemiology con il titolo “Cause-specific or relative survival setting to estimate population-based net survival from cancer? An empirical evaluation using women diagnosed with breast cancer in Geneva between 1981 and 1991 and followed for 20 years after diagnosis”, e perciò il premio è stato raddoppiato.

I Vincitori del 2013

Round IACR

Il Premio Enrico Anglesio è stato conferito a Buenos Aires (Argentina), il 24 ottobre 2013, a Iman Meziane, di Casablanca (Marocco), per la presentazione dello studio: “The Moroccan Breast Cancer Registry (MBCR): Assessment of Breast Cancer Risk in Morocco”.

Round GRELL

Il Premio Enrico Anglesio è stato conferito a Siracusa, il 10 maggio 2013, a Morgane Mounier, di Digione (Francia), per la presentazione dello studio “Changes in therapeutic management of follicular lymphoma: which impact on the excess mortality in the general population?”.

I Vincitori del 2012

Round IACR

Il Premio Enrico Anglesio è stato conferito a Cork (Irlanda), il 19 settembre 2012, a Susan Spillane, di Dublino (Irlanda), per la presentazione dello studio: “Use of the antidiabetic drug metformin and disease spread at diagnosis in colorectal cancer”.

Questo studio è stato pubblicato sulla rivista Cancer Epidemiology con il titolo “Metformin exposure and disseminated disease in patients with colorectal cancer”.

Round GRELL

Il Premio Enrico Anglesio è stato conferito a Porto, il 18 maggio 2012, a Jérémie Jégu, di Strasburgo (Francia), per la presentazione dello studio: “Trends over three decades of the risk of second primary cancer among patients with head and neck cancer in Bas-Rhin”.

Questo studio è stato pubblicato sulla rivista Oral Oncology con il titolo “Trends over three decades of the risk of second primary cancer among patients with head and neck cancer”, e perciò il premio è stato raddoppiato.

I Vincitori del 2011

Round IACR

Il Premio Enrico Anglesio è stato conferito a Balaclava (Mauritius), il 13 ottobre 2011, a Mugi Wahidin, di Jakarta (Indonesia), per la presentazione dello studio: “Method of Population-Based Cancer Registry in Indonesia”.

Round GRELL

Il Premio Enrico Anglesio è stato conferito a Caen, il 3 giugno 2011, a Carole Pornet, di Caen (Francia), per la presentazione dello studio: “Socio-geographic determinants for compliance to organised colorectal and breast cancer screening programmes”.

I Vincitori del 2010

Round IACR

Il Premio Enrico Anglesio è stato conferito a Yokohama, il 12 ottobre 2010, a Yuri Ito, di Osaka (Giappone), per la presentazione dello studio: “Trends in cure fraction for colorectal cancer in Osaka, Japan, between 1975 and 2000”.

Round GRELL

Il Premio Enrico Anglesio è stato conferito a Toledo, il 14 maggio 2010, a Bárbara Peleteiro, di Porto (Portogallo), per la presentazione dello studio: “Salt intake and Gastric cancer risk according to Helicobacter Pylori infection, tumour location and histological type”.

Questo studio è stato pubblicato sulla rivista British Journal of Cancer con il titolo “Salt intake and gastric cancer risk according to Helicobacter pylori infection, smoking, tumour site and histological type” e perciò il premio è stato triplicato.

I Vincitori del Round GRELL nelle passate edizioni

2009

Il Premio Enrico Anglesio è stato conferito a Lugano, il 22 maggio 2009, a Cyrille Delpierre, di Tolosa (Francia), per la presentazione dello studio: “Surdiagnostic et surtraitement: Estimation de l’impact de l’utilisation du PSA comme dépistage du cancer prostatique dans la population Française”.

2008

Il Premio Enrico Anglesio, in occasione della terza edizione coincidente col centenario della nascita di Anglesio, è stato duplicato e conferito a due candidati risultati vincitori ex aequo. Il premio, conferito a Parma il 2 maggio 2008, è andato a:

Claudia Allemani, dell’Istituto Tumori di Milano, per la comunicazione dal titolo “Breast cancer survival and alcohol consumption”. Questo studio è stato pubblicato sulla rivista Tumori con il titolo “Do pre-diagnostic drinking habits influence breast cancer survival?”.

Alessandra Spitale del Registro Tumori del Canton Ticino, per la comunicazione dal titolo “Neo-adjuvant radiotherapy in locally advanced rectal cancers improves survival: comparison between clinical trials findings and population-based observation. An analysis of Ticino cancer registry (south of Switzerland), 1996-2003”.

Oltre al premio in denaro, le due vincitrici dell’edizione 2008 hanno ricevuto, come il vincitore della precedente edizione, lo splendido trofeo ricordo, offerto da Michèle e Pierre Band di Montreal.

2007

Il Premio Enrico Anglesio è stato conferito a Montreal, il 19 maggio 2007, a Jérémie Rudant, di Parigi (Francia), per la presentazione di un lavoro con il titolo: “Household pesticides use and childhood hematopoietic malignancies: the ESCALE study (SFCE)”.

Oltre al premio in denaro, il vincitore dell’edizione 2007 ha ricevuto uno splendido trofeo ricordo, offerto dall’organizzatore del meeting, il Dr Pierre Band di Montreal.

Questo studio è stato pubblicato sulla rivista Environmental Health Perspectives con il titolo “Household exposure to pesticides and risk of childhood hematopoietic malignancies: The ESCALE study (SFCE)” e perciò il premio è stato triplicato.

2006

Il Premio Enrico Anglesio è stato conferito a Palma di Maiorca, il 26 maggio 2006, a Fulvio Ricceri, di Torino (Italia), per la presentazione di un lavoro con il titolo: “Survival of Patients with Multiple Primary Tumours: an application to patients with a breast cancer form the Piedmont Cancer Registry”.

Questo studio è stato pubblicato sulla rivista Emerging Themes in Epidemiology con il titolo “Methodological issues in estimating survival in patients with multiple primary cancers: an application to women with breast cancer as a first tumour”.


Round GRELL, participants by country

Country of the CandidatesEdition
Mallorca 2006Montreal 2007Parma 2008Lugano 2009Toledo 2010Caen 2011Porto 2012Siracusa 2013Genève 2014Reus 2015Albi 2016TotalWinner
Belgium0000000001121
Brazil0000001000010
Colombia0000001001131
France01120322323195
Italy42211025203222
Portugal0101101000041
Romania0000101000020
Spain0111301000180
Switzerland0011110020062
Total455674977496712

Il numero dei vincitori non è pari al numero delle edizioni poichè nel 2008 c’è stata la duplicazione del premio.

Round IACR

EditionWinnerOther CompetitorsTotal number of participants
  Yokohama  2010 JapanJapan, Korea, Spain, The Netherlands, UK(2)7
  Mauritius  2011 IndonesiaKorea, Nigeria3
  Cork  2012 IrelandItaly, Sweden, Switzerland, The Netherlands, UK6
  Buenos Aires  2013  MoroccoBrazil, Italy, Portugal4
  Ottawa  2014 PortugalCanada(2), Colombia, USA5
  Mumbai  2015 AustraliaCanada, India(3), Kenya(2), Nigeria, Slovakia9
  Marrakesh  2016 ItalyArgentina, France, Greece, Japan, Morocco, UK(3), USA10
  Utrecht  2017 The NetherlandsBelgium(2), France(2), Germany, Italy, Russia, The Netherlands(4)12
  Arequipa  2018 EstoniaBrazil, Colombia, Ecuador, Japan (2), France, South Africa8
  Vancouver  2019 USABrazil, Canada (2), Japan (2), Libya, Mauritius, Nepal, UK (2), USA (8)19
  2020  Virtual USAColombia, Ecuador, Germany, Japan (2), Portugal, Spain, Switzerland (2), The Netherlands, Tunisia, UK (2), USA 15

La Giuria

Il Presidente

Stefano Rosso (Italia)

I Giurati

Joanne Aitken
(Australia)

Claudia Allemani
(Regno Unito)

Andrea Bordoni
(Svizzera)

Harry Comber
(Irlanda)

Stella de Sabata
(Svizzera)

Jaume Galceran
(Spagna)

Betsy Kohler
(USA)

Anne Korir
(Uganda)

Dora I. Loria
(Argentina)

Tomohiro
Matsuda
(Giappone)

Marion Piñeros
(Francia)

Sabine Siesling
(Paesi Bassi)

Hans Storm
(Danimarca)

Elizabeth Van Eycken
(Belgio)

Vesna Zadnik
(Slovenia)

The past editions also had as Jury Members:


© 2020 Fondo Elena Moroni • Via San Secondo 25, 10128 Torino, Italy • info@fondoelenamoroni.org