Prix

Enrico Anglesio Prize 2020 Virtual, and satellite Special Prizes
The WINNERS

Here the recorded video of the Award Ceremony
Finalists’ Video Presentations

The Enrico Anglesio Prize 2020 Virtual. Offered by the Fondo Elena Moroni, Turin, Italy. This prize goes to the best absolute scoring.

The Enrico Anglesio Prize 2020 Virtual

See here for the Prize’s Rules PDF

Enrico Anglesio (1908 – 2003)



Graduated in medicine in 1933, was a pioneer of modern oncology and chemotherapy in Italy. He contributed to research on lymphomas and founded one of the first Cancer Registries in the Southern European region, directing the coordination bodies of descriptive epidemiology. Enrico Anglesio had an active role in the UICC and was National Councillor and President of the Turin branch of the Italian League Against Cancer. He wrote several scientific publications, a digest of practical oncology and a brief history of oncology.

The Enrico Anglesio Prize
Offered by the Fondo Elena Moroni

went to:

Diana R Withrow, M.Sc, PhD, National Cancer Institute, Bethesda, USA for her work on:
Trends in non-malignant brain tumors incidence by source of diagnosis in USA, 2004-17


Diana Withrow is a Research Fellow in the Radiation Epidemiology Branch of the Division of Cancer Epidemiology and Genetics at the U.S. National Cancer Institute (NCI). Dr. Withrow earned her M.Sc. in epidemiology from the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine and her Ph.D. in epidemiology from the University of Toronto. In 2016, Dr. Withrow came to the NCI as a post-doctoral fellow to study subsequent cancer risk among cancer survivors, focusing on risks associated with medical exposures such as radiotherapy. Throughout her fellowship, her research interests have continued to include cancer trends and surveillance, and employing large administrative databases to measure cancer disparities and monitor progress toward their reduction.

The Elvo Tempia Special Prize. Offered by the Fondazione Tempia, Biella, Italy. The Prize goes to the youngest best scoring candidate among the five scoring positions after the absolute winner.

The Elvo Tempia Special Prize

Elvo Tempia Valenta (1920 – 2004)



A young men during World War II, Mr Tempia joined the Italian patriotic troops that flanked the Allied armies in fighting the Nazis.
After the end of the war, he committed himself as a local politician and trade union leader. His long  political and civil engagement culminated with the election as a member of the Italian National Parliament.
A family tragedy that happened during the eighties, the death due to cancer of a young son, stimulated Mr Tempia to establish The Fondo Edo Tempia, an advocacy organization based in Biella, Piedmont. The organization rapidly expanded as one of the largest in its country, with activities in health education, in primary cancer prevention and screening, and in assuring support to research laboratories and hospital departments.

The Elvo Tempia Special Prize
Offered by the Tempia Foundation

went to:

Christiane Rudolph, MMedSC,  University of Lubeck, Germany, for her work:
Breast cancer survival in German-Danish border regions


Christiane Rudolph, MMedSc, is currently a PhD candidate and member of the research staff at the Institute for Cancer Epidemiology at the University of Lübeck, Germany. She earned her BSc in Health Sciences from the Hamburg University of Applied Sciences, Germany, in 2014. In 2016, she earned her MMedSc in Public Health Epidemiology from Karolinska Institutet, Sweden. During her studies in Sweden, she was awarded a scholarship for the academic year 2015/2016 from the German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD). Working with Prof. Dr. Alexander Katalinic at the University of Lübeck, her doctoral research revolves around quality indicators in oncological care including cancer survival and patient-reported experiences and outcomes (PREMs and PROMs).

The Sharon S Whelan Special Prize. Offered by the International Association of Cancer registries, Lyon, France. This prize goes to the best scoring candidate coming from a Low-Middle Income Country

The Sharon Whelan Special Prize

Sharon L Whelan (1948 – 2016)



Sharon Whelan joined the staff of the Descriptive Epidemiology Unit at the International Agency for Research on Cancer few years after the establishment of that Institution in Lyon. There she spent her whole career, in the position of research assistant. Sharon’s main tasks have been two.
First, she was, beside the chief of the Unit, the person behind the planning, the collection of the data, and the editing of the well known international compendium Cancer Incidence in Five Continents.
Second, she assured for decades the organization of the activities of the International Association of Cancer Registries, the IACR, whose office is hosted at the IARC premise in Lyon. After retiring from the Agency, Sharon remained active with the Association, and in particular she authored the first contribution on its history, a long journal article appeared on the Asian Pacific Journal of Cancer Prevention

The Sharon L Whelan Special Prize
Offered by the International Association of Cancer Registries

went to:

Wilmer A Tarupi , MD, Ms, UTE University, Quito, Ecuador, for his work:
Educational inequalities in gastric cancer incidence and mortality, Quito 1996-2015


Wilmer Tarupi. Medical doctor at the “Universidad UTE” of Quito, Ecuador; Master of Science in Epidemiology from the Johannes Gutenberg Mainz Universität, Germany; PhD candidate in Public Health at the “Universidad Nacional de Colombia”, Sede Bogotá. He is currently a research professor at the Faculty of Health Sciences at the “Universidad UTE”, a position he has held since 2011, and leader of the Collective Health research group since 2018, with whom he develops several scientific research proposals in Cancer Epidemiology. Since 2019 is Regional Trainer of the Global Initiative for the Development of Cancer Registries of the International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC-GICR NeT).

Here the recorded video of the Award Ceremony

Règlement et Formulaire

ODT DOC PDF
Le Prix Enrico Anglesio, offert par le Fondo Elena Moroni, est octroyé chaque année à un jeune chercheur en épidémiologie du cancer. Le Prix est assigné  en deux tours: la réunion annuelle du GRELL (Groupe pour l’Epidémiologie et l’Enregistrement du Cancer dans les Pays de Langue Latine), et la réunion annuelle de IACR (International Association of Cancer Registries). La réunion du GRELL se déroule par tradition le jour de l’Ascension. Enrico Anglesio avait été parmi les fondateurs du GRELL et en a été le premier Président. Anglesio avait aussi été nommé Honorary Member de la IACR en 1985.


A partir de 2017, le tour GRELL a été unifié avec celui IACR. On souhaite que les jeunes épidémiologistes des pais latins veuillent saisir cette occasion de compétition de niveau global.


En mème temps, le Fondo Elena Moroni est au travail pour lancer des ultérieures éditions du Prix, dans des domaines disciplinaires du cancer autres que l’épidémiologie, en cohérence avec l’engagement de Enrico Anglesio dans l’oncologie clinique et les associations de lutte contre le cancer.


Le vainqueur de 2019

Tour IACR

Le Prix Enrico Anglesio a été assigné à Vancouver (Canada) le 13 Juin 2019 à Quinn Ostrom de Houston (Texas) pour la présentation de l’étude “Relative survival after diagnosis with a primary brain or other CNS tumor in the National Program of Cancer Registries, 2001-2014”.
Cette étude a été par la suite publiée dans la revue “Relative survival after diagnosis with a primary brain or other central nervous system tumor in the National Program of Cancer Registries, 2004 to 2014“.

Le vainqueur de 2018

Tour IACR

Le Prix Enrico Anglesio a été assigné à Arequipa (Perou) le 15 Novembre 2018 à Keiu Paapsi de Tallin (Estonia) pour la présentation de l’étude “Population based survival trends in childhood cancer in Estonia, 1970–2014”.

Le vainqueur de 2017

Tour IACR

Le Prix Enrico Anglesio a été assigné à Utrecht (Pays Bas) le 19 Octobre 2017 à Simone Versteeg de Utrecht (Pays Bas) pour la présentation de l’étude “Centralisation of cancer surgery and the impact on patients’ travel burden”.

Cette étude a été par la suite publiée dans la revue Health Policy “Centralisation of cancer surgery and the impact on patients’ travel burden”, et donc le prix a été doublé.

Le vainqueur de 2016

Tour IACR

ILe Prix Enrico Anglesio a été assigné  à Marrakesh (Maroc) le 21 Octobre 2016 à Lidia Sacchetto de Turin (Italie) pour la présentation de l’étude “In situ, thin and thick melanoma in Europe: how and where are they increasing?”.

Cette étude a été par la suite publiée dans la revue European Journal of Cancer avec le titre “Trends in incidence of thick, thin and in situ melanoma in Europe”.

Tour GRELL

Le Prix Enrico Anglesio a été assigné  à Albi (France) le 6 Mai 2016 à Daniel Jurado de Pasto (Colombie) pour la présentation de l’étude “Exploring social causal pathways for cervical cancer survival in low and middle income settings”.

Le vainqueur de 2015

Tour IACR

Le Prix Enrico Anglesio a été assigné  à Mumbai (Inde) le 10 Octobre 2015 à Hanna Tervonen de Adelaide (Australie) pour la présentation de l’étude”Cancer survival and summary stage among Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people in NSW”.

Tour GRELL

Le Prix Enrico Anglesio a été assigné  à Reus (Espagne) le 5 Mai 2015 à David Jegou de Bruxelles (Belgique) pour la présentation de l’étude “Trends in Incidence: a proposal to automatically check the linearity assumption for calculation of EAPC.”

Le vainqueur de 2014

Tour IACR

Le Prix Enrico Anglesio a été assigné  à  Ottawa (Canada) le 28 Juin 2014 à Clara Castro de Porto (Portugal) pour la présentation de l’étude “Predicting cancer incidence in the north of Portugal for the years 2013, 2015 and 2020”.

Cette étude a été par la suite publiée dans la revue European Journal of Cancer Prevention avec le titre “Cancer incidence predictions in the North of Portugal: keeping population-based cancer registration up to date”, et donc le prix a été doublé.

Tour GRELL

 Le Prix Enrico Anglesio a été assigné  à  Genève (Suisse) le 30 Mai 2014 à Robin Schaffar de Genève  pour la présentation de l’étude “Estimation of net survival in Geneva using both cause-specific and relative survival settings”.

Cette étude a été par la suite publiée dans la revue Cancer Epidemiology avec let titre “Cause-specific or relative survival setting to estimate population-based net survival from cancer? An empirical evaluation using women diagnosed with breast cancer in Geneva between 1981 and 1991 and followed for 20 years after diagnosis”, Ayant cette publication respecté les termes de multiplication prévus par les règles du Prix, le vainqueur a obtenu le doublement du montant.

Le vainqueur de 2013

Tour IACR

Le Prix Enrico Anglesio a été assigné à Buenos Aires (Argentine) le 24 Octobre 2013 à Iman Meziane de Casablanca (Maroc) pour la présentation de l’étude: “The Moroccan Breast Cancer Registry (MBCR): Assessment of Breast Cancer Risk in Morocco”.

Tour GRELL

Le Prix Enrico Anglesio a été assigné à Siracuse (Italie) le 10 Mai 2013 à Morgane Mounier de Dijon (France) pour la présentation de l’étude “Changes in therapeutic management of follicular lymphoma: which impact on the excess mortality in the general population?”.

Le vainqueur de 2012

Tour IACR

Le Prix Enrico Anglesio a été assigné à Cork (Irlande) le 19 Septembre 2012 à Susan Spillane de Dublin (Irlande) pour la présentation de l’étude: “Use of the antidiabetic drug metformin and disease spread at diagnosis in colorectal cancer”.

Cette étude a par la suite été publiée dans la revue Cancer Epidemiology avec let titre “Metformin exposure and disseminated disease in patients with colorectal cancer”.

Tour GRELL

Le Prix Enrico Anglesio a été assigné à Porto (Portugal) le 18 Mai 2012 à Jérémie Jégu de Strasbourg (France) pour la présentation de l’étude: “Trends over three decades of the risk of second primary cancer among patients with head and neck cancer in Bas-Rhin”.

Cette étude a été par la suite publiée dans la revue Oral Oncology avec let titre “Trends over three decades of the risk of second primary cancer among patients with head and neck cancer”.

Ayant cette publication respecté les termes de multiplication prévus par les règles du Prix, le vainqueur a obtenu le doublement du montant.

Le vainqueur de 2011

Tour IACR

Le Prix Enrico Anglesio a été assigné à Balaclava (Mauritius), le 13 octobre 2011, à Mugi Wahidin, de Jakarta (Indonésie), pour la présentation de l’étude: “Method of Population-Based Cancer Registry in Indonesia”.

Tour GRELL

Le Prix Enrico Anglesio a été assigné à Caen, le 3 juin 2011, à Carole Pornet, de Caen (France), pour la présentation de l’étude: “Socio-geographic determinants for compliance to organised colorectal and breast cancer screening programmes “.

Le vainqueur de 2010

Tour IACR

Le Prix Enrico Anglesio a été assigné à Yokohama, le 12 octobre 2010, à Yuri Ito, de Osaka (Japon), pour la présentation de l’étude: “Trends in cure fraction for colorectal cancer in Osaka, Japan, between 1975 and 2000”.

Tour GRELL

Le Prix Enrico Anglesio a été assigné à Toledo, le 14 mai 2010, à Bárbara Peleteiro, de Porto (Portugal), pour la présentation de l’étude: “Salt intake and Gastric cancer risk according to Helicobacter Pylori infection, tumour location and histological type“.

L’étude a été par la suite publiée dans le British Journal of Cancer (Br J Cancer. 2011 Jan 4;104(1):198-207) et le prix a été par ainsi triplé.

Les Lauréats du Tour GRELL des éditions précédentes

2009

Le Prix Enrico Anglesio a été assigné à Lugano, le 22 mai 2009, à Cyrille Delpierre, de Toulouse (France), pour la présentation de l’étude: “Surdiagnostic et surtraitement: Estimation de l’impact de l’utilisation du PSA comme dépistage du cancer prostatique dans la population Française”.

2008

L’année 2008 étant le centenaire de la naissance d’Enrico Anglesio, le prix a été exceptionnellement doublé et attribué ex-aequo à deux lauréats. La troisième édition du prix, attribué à Parme, a été gagnée par:

 Claudia Allemani, Istituto Tumori, Milan, Italie, pour la présentation: “Breast cancer survival and alcohol consumption”.  L’étude a été publiée dans le Journal Tumori avec le titre “Do pre-diagnostic drinking habits influence breast cancer survival?”.

Alessandra Spitale, Registre des Tumeurs du Tessin, Suisse, pour la présentation: “Neo-adjuvant radiotherapy in locally advanced rectal cancers improves survival: comparison between clinical trials findings and population-based observation. An analysis of Ticino cancer registry (south of Switzerland)”, 1996-2003.

Les deux gagnantes ont reçu, tout comme le gagnant de l’édition précédente, un prix en argent et un superbe trophée souvenir, offert par Michèle et Pierre Band, Montréal.

2007

Le Prix Enrico Anglesio a été assigné à Montréal, le 19 mai 2007, à Jérémie Rudant, de Paris (France), pour la présentation de l’étude: “Household pesticides use and childhood hematopoietic malignancies: the ESCALE study (SFCE)”.

En plus du prix en argent, le lauréat de l’édition 2007 a reçu un superbe trophée souvenir, offert par l’organisateur de la réunion, Dr Pierre Band.

L’étude a été par la suite publiée dans le Journal Environmental Health Perspectives, avec le titre “Household exposure to pesticides and risk of childhood hematopoietic malignancies: The ESCALE study (SFCE)”  et le prix a été par ainsi triplé.

2006

Le premier Prix Enrico Anglesio a été assigné à Palme de Majorque, le 26 mai 2006, à Fulvio Ricceri, de Turin (Italie), pour la présentation de l’étude: “Survival of Patients with Multiple Primary Tumours: an application to patients with a breast cancer form the Piedmont Cancer Registry”.

L’étude a été publiée dans le Journal Emerging Themes in Epidemiology avec le titre “Methodological issues in estimating survival in patients with multiple primary cancers: an application to women with breast cancer as a first tumour”.


Tour GRELL, participants par pays

Country of the CandidatesEdition
Mallorca 2006Montreal 2007Parma 2008Lugano 2009Toledo 2010Caen 2011Porto 2012Siracusa 2013Genève 2014Reus 2015Albi 2016TotalWinner
Belgium0000000001121
Brazil0000001000010
Colombia0000001001131
France01120322323195
Italy42211025203222
Portugal0101101000041
Romania0000101000020
Spain0111301000180
Switzerland0011110020062
Total455674977496712

Tour IACR

EditionWinnerOther CompetitorsTotal number of participants
  Yokohama  2010 JapanJapan, Korea, Spain, The Netherlands, UK(2)7
  Mauritius  2011 IndonesiaKorea, Nigeria3
  Cork  2012 IrelandItaly, Sweden, Switzerland, The Netherlands, UK6
  Buenos Aires  2013  MoroccoBrazil, Italy, Portugal4
  Ottawa  2014 PortugalCanada(2), Colombia, USA5
  Mumbai  2015 AustraliaCanada, India(3), Kenya(2), Nigeria, Slovakia9
  Marrakesh  2016 ItalyArgentina, France, Greece, Japan, Morocco, UK(3), USA10
  Utrecht  2017 The NetherlandsBelgium(2), France(2), Germany, Italy, Russia, The Netherlands(4)12
  Arequipa  2018 EstoniaBrazil, Colombia, Ecuador, Japan (2), France, South Africa8
  Vancouver  2019 USABrazil, Canada (2), Japan (2), Libya, Mauritius, Nepal, UK (2), USA (8)19
  2020  Virtual USAColombia, Ecuador, Germany, Japan (2), Portugal, Spain, Switzerland (2), The Netherlands, Tunisia, UK (2), USA 15

Le Jury

Président

Stefano Rosso (Italy)

Le Jurés

Joanne Aitken
(Australia)

Claudia Allemani
(UK)

Andrea Bordoni
(Switzerland)

Harry Comber
(Ireland)

Stella de Sabata
(Switzerland)

Jaume Galceran
(Spain)

Betsy Kohler
(USA)

Anne Korir
(Uganda)

Dora I. Loria
(Argentina)

Tomohiro
Matsuda
(Japan)

Marion Piñeros
(France)

Sabine Siesling
(Netherlands)

Hans Storm
(Denmark)

Elizabeth Van Eycken
(Belgium)

Vesna Zadnik
(Slovenia)

The past editions also had as Jury Members:


© 2020 Fondo Elena Moroni • Via San Secondo 25, 10128 Torino, Italy • info@fondoelenamoroni.org